2025-2026
Accept rate
28.1%
- Applicants
- 25,841
- Admits
- 7,272
- Enrolled
- 1,805
- Yield
- 24.8%
- ED Apps
- 1,680
- ED Admits
- 1,005
Villanova University received 25,841 applications for 2025-2026 and admitted 28.1% of applicants; 1,805 admitted students enrolled (a 24.8% yield). That compares with an acceptance rate of 43.5% in 2016-2017. The middle 50% of enrolled first-year students scored 1420–1490 on the SAT and 32–34 on the ACT. The total cost of attendance was $93,368, and the average need-based grant was $51,945.
| Year | Applications | Admits | Enrolled | Accept Rate | Yield Rate | ED Apps | ED Admits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 25,841 | 7,272 | 1,805 | 28.1% | 24.8% | 1,680 | 1,005 |
| 2024-2025 | 23,256 | 6,274 | 1,740 | 27.0% | 27.7% | 1,696 | 920 |
| 2023-2024 | 23,127 | 5,810 | 1,740 | 25.1% | 29.9% | 1,657 | 820 |
| 2022-2023 | 23,835 | 5,576 | 1,779 | 23.4% | 31.9% | 1,467 | 815 |
| 2021-2022 | 24,410 | 6,162 | 1,772 | 25.2% | 28.8% | 1,288 | 768 |
| 2020-2021 | 22,083 | 6,770 | 1,700 | 30.7% | 25.1% | 1,054 | 613 |
| 2019-2020 | 22,909 | 6,470 | 1,695 | 28.2% | 26.2% | 999 | 564 |
| 2018-2019 | 22,741 | 6,645 | 1,688 | 29.2% | 25.4% | 688 | 408 |
| 2017-2018 | 21,123 | 7,605 | 1,724 | 36.0% | 22.7% | - | - |
| 2016-2017 | 17,272 | 7,514 | 1,678 | 43.5% | 22.3% | - | - |
Relative importance reported in the latest available Common Data Set.
| Factor | Very Important | Important | Considered | Not Considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic | ||||
| Rigor of secondary school record | ✓ | |||
| Class rank | ✓ | |||
| Academic GPA | ✓ | |||
| Standardized test scores | ✓ | |||
| Application essay | ✓ | |||
| Recommendation(s) | ✓ | |||
| Nonacademic | ||||
| Interview | ✓ | |||
| Extracurricular activities | ✓ | |||
| Talent/ability | ✓ | |||
| Character/personal qualities | ✓ | |||
| First generation | ✓ | |||
| Alumni/ae relation | ✓ | |||
| Geographical residence | ✓ | |||
| State residency | ✓ | |||
| Religious affiliation/commitment | ✓ | |||
| Volunteer work | ✓ | |||
| Work experience | ✓ | |||
| Level of applicant's interest | ✓ | |||