2025-2026
Accept rate
48.2%
- Applicants
- 64,197
- Admits
- 30,930
- Enrolled
- 3,964
- Yield
- 12.8%
Stony Brook University received 64,197 applications for 2025-2026 and admitted 48.2% of applicants; 3,964 admitted students enrolled (a 12.8% yield). That compares with an acceptance rate of 40.7% in 2016-2017. The middle 50% of enrolled first-year students scored 1350–1470 on the SAT and 30–34 on the ACT. The total cost of attendance was $29,805, and the average need-based grant was $11,785.
| Year | Applications | Admits | Enrolled | Accept Rate | Yield Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 64,197 | 30,930 | 3,964 | 48.2% | 12.8% |
| 2024-2025 | 55,880 | 27,406 | 4,042 | 49.0% | 14.8% |
| 2023-2024 | 50,341 | 24,670 | 3,569 | 49.0% | 14.5% |
| 2022-2023 | 40,513 | 19,908 | 3,347 | 49.1% | 16.8% |
| 2021-2022 | 38,826 | 18,659 | 3,416 | 48.1% | 18.3% |
| 2020-2021 | 37,083 | 18,138 | 3,322 | 48.9% | 18.3% |
| 2019-2020 | 37,079 | 16,370 | 3,372 | 44.1% | 20.6% |
| 2018-2019 | 37,828 | 15,880 | 3,383 | 42.0% | 21.3% |
| 2017-2018 | 35,313 | 14,899 | 3,167 | 42.2% | 21.3% |
| 2016-2017 | 34,999 | 14,233 | 2,934 | 40.7% | 20.6% |
Relative importance reported in the latest available Common Data Set.
| Factor | Very Important | Important | Considered | Not Considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic | ||||
| Rigor of secondary school record | ✓ | |||
| Class rank | ✓ | |||
| Academic GPA | ✓ | |||
| Standardized test scores | ✓ | |||
| Application essay | ✓ | |||
| Recommendation(s) | ✓ | |||
| Nonacademic | ||||
| Interview | ✓ | |||
| Extracurricular activities | ✓ | |||
| Talent/ability | ✓ | |||
| Character/personal qualities | ✓ | |||
| First generation | ✓ | |||
| Alumni/ae relation | ✓ | |||
| Geographical residence | ✓ | |||
| State residency | ✓ | |||
| Religious affiliation/commitment | ✓ | |||
| Volunteer work | ✓ | |||
| Work experience | ✓ | |||
| Level of applicant's interest | ✓ | |||