2025-2026
Accept rate
47.9%
- Applicants
- 20,032
- Admits
- 9,592
- Enrolled
- 1,641
- Yield
- 17.1%
- ED Apps
- 611
- ED Admits
- 467
Santa Clara University received 20,032 applications for 2025-2026 and admitted 47.9% of applicants; 1,641 admitted students enrolled (a 17.1% yield). That compares with an acceptance rate of 48.3% in 2016-2017. The middle 50% of enrolled first-year students scored 1330–1470 on the SAT and 29–33 on the ACT. The total cost of attendance was $86,970, and the average need-based grant was $46,540.
| Year | Applications | Admits | Enrolled | Accept Rate | Yield Rate | ED Apps | ED Admits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 20,032 | 9,592 | 1,641 | 47.9% | 17.1% | 611 | 467 |
| 2024-2025 | 18,970 | 9,105 | 1,611 | 48.0% | 17.7% | 609 | 488 |
| 2023-2024 | 18,843 | 8,261 | 1,552 | 43.8% | 18.8% | 662 | 472 |
| 2022-2023 | 16,650 | 8,677 | 1,641 | 52.1% | 18.9% | 456 | 377 |
| 2021-2022 | 16,848 | 9,095 | 1,549 | 54.0% | 17.0% | 480 | 402 |
| 2020-2021 | 16,488 | 8,362 | 1,259 | 50.7% | 15.1% | 577 | 398 |
| 2019-2020 | 16,300 | 7,958 | 1,391 | 48.8% | 17.5% | 453 | 307 |
| 2018-2019 | 16,242 | 8,107 | 1,391 | 49.9% | 17.2% | 328 | 238 |
| 2017-2018 | 15,061 | 8,067 | 1,404 | 53.6% | 17.4% | 305 | 226 |
| 2016-2017 | 15,834 | 7,648 | 1,317 | 48.3% | 17.2% | 313 | 220 |
Relative importance reported in the latest available Common Data Set.
| Factor | Very Important | Important | Considered | Not Considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic | ||||
| Rigor of secondary school record | ✓ | |||
| Class rank | ✓ | |||
| Academic GPA | ✓ | |||
| Standardized test scores | ✓ | |||
| Application essay | ✓ | |||
| Recommendation(s) | ✓ | |||
| Nonacademic | ||||
| Interview | ✓ | |||
| Extracurricular activities | ✓ | |||
| Talent/ability | ✓ | |||
| Character/personal qualities | ✓ | |||
| First generation | ✓ | |||
| Alumni/ae relation | ✓ | |||
| Geographical residence | ✓ | |||
| State residency | ✓ | |||
| Religious affiliation/commitment | ✓ | |||
| Volunteer work | ✓ | |||
| Work experience | ✓ | |||
| Level of applicant's interest | ✓ | |||