2025-2026
Accept rate
28.1%
- Applicants
- 8,819
- Admits
- 2,481
- Enrolled
- 534
- Yield
- 21.5%
- ED Apps
- 479
- ED Admits
- 201
Macalester College received 8,819 applications for 2025-2026 and admitted 28.1% of applicants; 534 admitted students enrolled (a 21.5% yield). That compares with an acceptance rate of 37.1% in 2016-2017. The middle 50% of enrolled first-year students scored 1350–1480 on the SAT and 30–33 on the ACT. The total cost of attendance was $87,338, and the average need-based grant was $60,079.
| Year | Applications | Admits | Enrolled | Accept Rate | Yield Rate | ED Apps | ED Admits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 8,819 | 2,481 | 534 | 28.1% | 21.5% | 479 | 201 |
| 2024-2025 | 8,968 | 2,558 | 560 | 28.5% | 21.9% | 447 | 176 |
| 2023-2024 | 8,099 | 2,285 | 518 | 28.2% | 22.7% | 380 | 176 |
| 2022-2023 | 8,434 | 2,397 | 552 | 28.4% | 23.0% | 335 | 177 |
| 2021-2022 | 9,046 | 2,828 | 601 | 31.3% | 21.3% | 305 | 148 |
| 2020-2021 | 6,373 | 2,466 | 547 | 38.7% | 22.2% | 296 | 179 |
| 2019-2020 | 6,598 | 2,129 | 502 | 32.3% | 23.6% | 287 | 167 |
| 2018-2019 | 5,985 | 2,468 | 621 | 41.2% | 25.2% | 309 | 161 |
| 2017-2018 | 5,900 | 2,394 | 543 | 40.6% | 22.7% | 272 | 141 |
| 2016-2017 | 5,946 | 2,206 | 506 | 37.1% | 22.9% | 284 | 150 |
Relative importance reported in the latest available Common Data Set.
| Factor | Very Important | Important | Considered | Not Considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic | ||||
| Rigor of secondary school record | ✓ | |||
| Class rank | ✓ | |||
| Academic GPA | ✓ | |||
| Standardized test scores | ✓ | |||
| Application essay | ✓ | |||
| Recommendation(s) | ✓ | |||
| Nonacademic | ||||
| Interview | ✓ | |||
| Extracurricular activities | ✓ | |||
| Talent/ability | ✓ | |||
| Character/personal qualities | ✓ | |||
| First generation | ✓ | |||
| Alumni/ae relation | ✓ | |||
| Geographical residence | ✓ | |||
| State residency | ✓ | |||
| Religious affiliation/commitment | ✓ | |||
| Volunteer work | ✓ | |||
| Work experience | ✓ | |||
| Level of applicant's interest | ✓ | |||