2025-2026
Accept rate
48.2%
- Applicants
- 22,798
- Admits
- 10,992
- Enrolled
- 1,536
- Yield
- 14.0%
- ED Apps
- 858
- ED Admits
- 364
Loyola Marymount University received 22,798 applications for 2025-2026 and admitted 48.2% of applicants; 1,536 admitted students enrolled (a 14.0% yield). That compares with an acceptance rate of 53.9% in 2016-2017. The middle 50% of enrolled first-year students scored 1265–1410 on the SAT and 28–33 on the ACT. The total cost of attendance was $91,934, and the average need-based grant was $34,639.
| Year | Applications | Admits | Enrolled | Accept Rate | Yield Rate | ED Apps | ED Admits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 22,798 | 10,992 | 1,536 | 48.2% | 14.0% | 858 | 364 |
| 2024-2025 | 23,089 | 10,409 | 1,541 | 45.1% | 14.8% | 807 | 356 |
| 2023-2024 | 23,361 | 9,413 | 1,535 | 40.3% | 16.3% | 587 | 364 |
| 2022-2023 | 21,695 | 8,963 | 1,608 | 41.3% | 17.9% | 490 | 299 |
| 2021-2022 | 19,045 | 8,727 | 1,610 | 45.8% | 18.4% | 745 | 248 |
| 2020-2021 | 18,576 | 9,314 | 1,468 | 50.1% | 15.8% | 495 | 210 |
| 2019-2020 | 18,592 | 8,150 | 1,467 | 43.8% | 18.0% | 382 | 168 |
| 2018-2019 | 17,846 | 8,411 | 1,512 | 47.1% | 18.0% | 234 | 117 |
| 2017-2018 | 15,381 | 8,072 | 1,446 | 52.5% | 17.9% | 173 | 102 |
| 2016-2017 | 13,506 | 7,276 | 1,331 | 53.9% | 18.3% | - | - |
Relative importance reported in the latest available Common Data Set.
| Factor | Very Important | Important | Considered | Not Considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic | ||||
| Rigor of secondary school record | ✓ | |||
| Class rank | ✓ | |||
| Academic GPA | ✓ | |||
| Standardized test scores | ✓ | |||
| Application essay | ✓ | |||
| Recommendation(s) | ✓ | |||
| Nonacademic | ||||
| Interview | ✓ | |||
| Extracurricular activities | ✓ | |||
| Talent/ability | ✓ | |||
| Character/personal qualities | ✓ | |||
| First generation | ✓ | |||
| Alumni/ae relation | ✓ | |||
| Geographical residence | ✓ | |||
| State residency | ✓ | |||
| Religious affiliation/commitment | ✓ | |||
| Volunteer work | ✓ | |||
| Work experience | ✓ | |||
| Level of applicant's interest | ✓ | |||