2025-2026
Accept rate
29.0%
- Applicants
- 19,342
- Admits
- 5,601
- Enrolled
- 1,535
- Yield
- 27.4%
- ED Apps
- 2,040
- ED Admits
- 966
Lehigh University received 19,342 applications for 2025-2026 and admitted 29.0% of applicants; 1,535 admitted students enrolled (a 27.4% yield). That compares with an acceptance rate of 26.1% in 2016-2017. The middle 50% of enrolled first-year students scored 1380–1480 on the SAT and 31–34 on the ACT. The total cost of attendance was $89,820, and the average need-based grant was $58,508.
| Year | Applications | Admits | Enrolled | Accept Rate | Yield Rate | ED Apps | ED Admits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 19,342 | 5,601 | 1,535 | 29.0% | 27.4% | 2,040 | 966 |
| 2024-2025 | 20,396 | 5,289 | 1,501 | 25.9% | 28.4% | 2,171 | 984 |
| 2023-2024 | 18,415 | 5,389 | 1,531 | 29.3% | 28.4% | 1,637 | 863 |
| 2022-2023 | 15,163 | 5,607 | 1,511 | 37.0% | 27.0% | 1,303 | 860 |
| 2021-2022 | 14,107 | 6,485 | 1,519 | 46.0% | 23.4% | 1,084 | 763 |
| 2020-2021 | 12,389 | 6,138 | 1,370 | 49.5% | 22.3% | 1,121 | 815 |
| 2019-2020 | 15,649 | 5,023 | 1,406 | 32.1% | 28.0% | 1,154 | 765 |
| 2018-2019 | 15,622 | 3,488 | 1,275 | 22.3% | 36.5% | 1,178 | 710 |
| 2017-2018 | 13,871 | 3,489 | 1,234 | 25.1% | 35.4% | 1,116 | 669 |
| 2016-2017 | 13,403 | 3,499 | 1,249 | 26.1% | 35.7% | 1,088 | 652 |
Relative importance reported in the latest available Common Data Set.
| Factor | Very Important | Important | Considered | Not Considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic | ||||
| Rigor of secondary school record | ✓ | |||
| Class rank | ✓ | |||
| Academic GPA | ✓ | |||
| Standardized test scores | ✓ | |||
| Application essay | ✓ | |||
| Recommendation(s) | ✓ | |||
| Nonacademic | ||||
| Interview | ✓ | |||
| Extracurricular activities | ✓ | |||
| Talent/ability | ✓ | |||
| Character/personal qualities | ✓ | |||
| First generation | ✓ | |||
| Alumni/ae relation | ✓ | |||
| Geographical residence | ✓ | |||
| State residency | ✓ | |||
| Religious affiliation/commitment | ✓ | |||
| Volunteer work | ✓ | |||
| Work experience | ✓ | |||
| Level of applicant's interest | ✓ | |||