2025-2026
Accept rate
12.3%
- Applicants
- 5,217
- Admits
- 643
- Enrolled
- 236
- Yield
- 36.7%
- ED Apps
- 594
- ED Admits
- 109
Harvey Mudd College received 5,217 applications for 2025-2026 and admitted 12.3% of applicants; 236 admitted students enrolled (a 36.7% yield). That compares with an acceptance rate of 12.9% in 2016-2017. The middle 50% of enrolled first-year students scored 1500–1560 on the SAT and 35–36 on the ACT. The total cost of attendance was $99,504, and the average need-based grant was $58,910.
| Year | Applications | Admits | Enrolled | Accept Rate | Yield Rate | ED Apps | ED Admits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 5,217 | 643 | 236 | 12.3% | 36.7% | 594 | 109 |
| 2024-2025 | 5,094 | 645 | 231 | 12.7% | 35.8% | 656 | 106 |
| 2023-2024 | 4,792 | 626 | 224 | 13.1% | 35.8% | 572 | 102 |
| 2022-2023 | 4,440 | 593 | 237 | 13.4% | 40.0% | 502 | 96 |
| 2021-2022 | 4,737 | 473 | 225 | 10.0% | 47.6% | 485 | 104 |
| 2020-2021 | 3,397 | 610 | 209 | 18.0% | 34.3% | 410 | 93 |
| 2019-2020 | 4,045 | 553 | 224 | 13.7% | 40.5% | 437 | 85 |
| 2018-2019 | 4,101 | 594 | 234 | 14.5% | 39.4% | 465 | 88 |
| 2017-2018 | 4,078 | 629 | 225 | 15.4% | 35.8% | 504 | 81 |
| 2016-2017 | 4,180 | 538 | 216 | 12.9% | 40.2% | 465 | 85 |
Relative importance reported in the latest available Common Data Set.
| Factor | Very Important | Important | Considered | Not Considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic | ||||
| Rigor of secondary school record | ✓ | |||
| Class rank | ✓ | |||
| Academic GPA | ✓ | |||
| Standardized test scores | ✓ | |||
| Application essay | ✓ | |||
| Recommendation(s) | ✓ | |||
| Nonacademic | ||||
| Interview | ✓ | |||
| Extracurricular activities | ✓ | |||
| Talent/ability | ✓ | |||
| Character/personal qualities | ✓ | |||
| First generation | ✓ | |||
| Alumni/ae relation | ✓ | |||
| Geographical residence | ✓ | |||
| State residency | ✓ | |||
| Religious affiliation/commitment | ✓ | |||
| Volunteer work | ✓ | |||
| Work experience | ✓ | |||
| Level of applicant's interest | ✓ | |||