2024-2025
Accept rate
5.4%
- Applicants
- 48,904
- Admits
- 2,638
- Enrolled
- 1,719
- Yield
- 65.2%
- ED Apps
- 6,251
- ED Admits
- 898
Brown University received 48,904 applications for 2024-2025 and admitted 5.4% of applicants; 1,719 admitted students enrolled (a 65.2% yield). That compares with an acceptance rate of 9.3% in 2016-2017. The middle 50% of enrolled first-year students scored 1510–1580 on the SAT and 34–35 on the ACT. The total cost of attendance was $93,164, and the average need-based grant was $65,370.
| Year | Applications | Admits | Enrolled | Accept Rate | Yield Rate | ED Apps | ED Admits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | 48,904 | 2,638 | 1,719 | 5.4% | 65.2% | 6,251 | 898 |
| 2023-2024 | 51,316 | 2,686 | 1,695 | 5.2% | 63.1% | 6,787 | 884 |
| 2022-2023 | 50,649 | 2,562 | 1,717 | 5.1% | 67.0% | 6,146 | 896 |
| 2021-2022 | 46,568 | 2,568 | 1,705 | 5.5% | 66.4% | 5,541 | 884 |
| 2020-2021 | 36,793 | 2,822 | 1,751 | 7.7% | 62.1% | 4,549 | 800 |
| 2019-2020 | 38,674 | 2,733 | 1,662 | 7.1% | 60.8% | 4,230 | 769 |
| 2018-2019 | 35,437 | 2,718 | 1,652 | 7.7% | 60.8% | 3,501 | 737 |
| 2017-2018 | 32,723 | 2,799 | 1,639 | 8.6% | 58.6% | 3,183 | 689 |
| 2016-2017 | 32,390 | 3,014 | 1,681 | 9.3% | 55.8% | 3,030 | 669 |
Relative importance reported in the latest available Common Data Set.
| Factor | Very Important | Important | Considered | Not Considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic | ||||
| Rigor of secondary school record | ✓ | |||
| Class rank | ✓ | |||
| Academic GPA | ✓ | |||
| Standardized test scores | ✓ | |||
| Application essay | ✓ | |||
| Recommendation(s) | ✓ | |||
| Nonacademic | ||||
| Interview | ✓ | |||
| Extracurricular activities | ✓ | |||
| Talent/ability | ✓ | |||
| Character/personal qualities | ✓ | |||
| First generation | ✓ | |||
| Alumni/ae relation | ✓ | |||
| Geographical residence | ✓ | |||
| State residency | ✓ | |||
| Religious affiliation/commitment | ✓ | |||
| Volunteer work | ✓ | |||
| Work experience | ✓ | |||
| Level of applicant's interest | ✓ | |||