2025-2026
Accept rate
7.7%
- Applicants
- 15,819
- Admits
- 1,222
- Enrolled
- 485
- Yield
- 39.7%
- ED Apps
- 971
- ED Admits
- 216
Amherst College received 15,819 applications for 2025-2026 and admitted 7.7% of applicants; 485 admitted students enrolled (a 39.7% yield). That compares with an acceptance rate of 13.8% in 2016-2017. The middle 50% of enrolled first-year students scored 1470–1540 on the SAT and 33–35 on the ACT. The total cost of attendance was $93,090, and the average need-based grant was $75,199.
| Year | Applications | Admits | Enrolled | Accept Rate | Yield Rate | ED Apps | ED Admits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 15,819 | 1,222 | 485 | 7.7% | 39.7% | 971 | 216 |
| 2024-2025 | 13,743 | 1,238 | 480 | 9.0% | 38.8% | 735 | 216 |
| 2023-2024 | 12,727 | 1,250 | 488 | 9.8% | 39.0% | 682 | 185 |
| 2022-2023 | 14,864 | 1,079 | 467 | 7.3% | 43.3% | 692 | 220 |
| 2021-2022 | 13,999 | 1,224 | 514 | 8.7% | 42.0% | 878 | 213 |
| 2020-2021 | 10,603 | 1,254 | 434 | 11.8% | 34.6% | 598 | 190 |
| 2019-2020 | 10,569 | 1,195 | 470 | 11.3% | 39.3% | 518 | 186 |
| 2018-2019 | 9,724 | 1,246 | 492 | 12.8% | 39.5% | 472 | 181 |
| 2017-2018 | 9,285 | 1,198 | 471 | 12.9% | 39.3% | 502 | 173 |
| 2016-2017 | 8,406 | 1,161 | 471 | 13.8% | 40.6% | 454 | 180 |
Relative importance reported in the latest available Common Data Set.
| Factor | Very Important | Important | Considered | Not Considered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic | ||||
| Rigor of secondary school record | ✓ | |||
| Class rank | ✓ | |||
| Academic GPA | ✓ | |||
| Standardized test scores | ✓ | |||
| Application essay | ✓ | |||
| Recommendation(s) | ✓ | |||
| Nonacademic | ||||
| Interview | ✓ | |||
| Extracurricular activities | ✓ | |||
| Talent/ability | ✓ | |||
| Character/personal qualities | ✓ | |||
| First generation | ✓ | |||
| Alumni/ae relation | ✓ | |||
| Geographical residence | ✓ | |||
| State residency | ✓ | |||
| Religious affiliation/commitment | ✓ | |||
| Volunteer work | ✓ | |||
| Work experience | ✓ | |||
| Level of applicant's interest | ✓ | |||